fbpx
By Donna Arnold

Privacy, Terms and Conditions, Cookies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our www.bydonnaarnold.com. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Donna Arnold,  Professional Virtual Assistant By Donna Arnold (Your Right Hand Woman).

Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • images of you;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your age and/or date of birth;
  • your credit card details;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:  

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or bio-metric information.  

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our re-targeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: pvateam@bydonnaarnold.com

Last update: 14 June 2020

Terms and Conditions

In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to Donna Arnold.  Your access to and use of all information on this website including purchase of our service/s is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. 

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended.  We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.

Referral/Affiliate Agreement

This agreement has been designed for simplicity and with you in mind also to protect ByDonnaArnold.com, Visionary Business Hub and the Visionary Business Hub members and customers.

Affiliate Registration

To register as an affiliate you must have agreed to the terms and conditions.

You must be a financial member of the Visionary Business Hub membership for more than 2 months or have attended 4 VBH Ladies connection sessions

or

You must attend 4 VBH Ladies Connection Sessions on zoom before any commission payments are processed.

As we review affiliate applications/registrations we appreciate your honesty and accurate information plus this process may take a few days.

If you’re approved you’ll be given a unique referral ID that you can use to promote the VBH membership via referral links.

Check out your private Affiliate Area for visits and referrals information, creatives, graphs and more!

Commissions and payouts

You’ll earn 40% commission when someone signs up to an annual VBH Discounted membership only subscription using your referral link.

  • Currently the Annual VBH Discounted Membership is the ONLY option for a referral commission.

Please Note: Should any other offer be sold and processed, no commissions will be paid.

IE: Commissions or any other payments made will NOT be honoured.

  • We pay out affiliate commissions based on calculations of the USD on the day of receiving the new membership funds and are deposited to your bank account in the first week of every month. (Any currency conversion fees will be at your expense)
  • To allow for any membership credits/errors, we only pay commissions that are older than 30 days.
  • The minimum payout balance is $50.00 and there is no maximum payout balance, so go for it!!

In order to receive a payout for your referrals, you must register your bank account and all details are to be correct and complete.

We do not allow referrals to be generated on your own purchases.

We do not offer recurring referrals.

Once a member has joined and then cancelled their membership no/any subsequent re-registering offers any commission.

Here are the details of our program in summary:

  • You must be a financial member for more than 2 months or have attended 4 VBH Ladies connection sessions

The agreement commences after the attendance of the 4 sessions or the 2 months VBH membership have been completed.

 

  • You must attend 4 VBH Ladies Connection Sessions on zoom before any commission payments are processed.
  • You’ll receive 40% commission for every new sale you refer
  • Minimum payout balance of $50.00, and no maximum payout (membership is calculated based on USD)
  • Commissions older than 30 days will be paid within the first week of each month
  • Referrals are paid out to your bank account
  • Referrals cannot be generated on your own purchases (this includes using a different email address).
  • Re-registration of ex-VBH members is NOT commissionable.
  • Should any other offer be sold/processed, the commissions will be forfeited.

Referral cookie lifetime

When a potential customer clicks on your referral link, a cookie is stored in their browser to track your referral. The cookie is then stored for a generous 30 days to give your referred customers time to decide if they wish to purchase a VBH annual membership, or ask us any pre-sale questions they may have.

A referral won’t be awarded if:

  1. The customer uses a different browser to purchase than the one they originally used to visit our site (because the cookie does not exist in that browser)
  2. The customer purchases after 30 days (because the cookie will expire).

Direct Link Tracking

We use our own Direct Link Tracking pro add-on, so you can skip the referral link (e.g. ?ref=123 or /ref/123) when you link to our site from your https:// website. You can submit a direct link to your own website in the Settings tab of your Affiliate Area. We’ll review your direct link submission, and when it’s approved you’ll no longer need to use a referral link when linking to AffiliateWP.com directly from your site! Awesome!

Note: Direct Link Tracking is only available if your site has an SSL certificate, and therefore the https:// protocol. We will only approve websites that are 100% owned by you.

Refunded purchases

Referrals older than 30 days and in good standing (i.e. the purchase has not been refunded) will be included with each commission payout (if the commission balance totals $50.00 or over). If a purchase is refunded, a commission won’t be paid out for that referral.

We reserve the right to reject affiliate commissions for any reason. Commission rejections may occur for the following reasons:

  1. The sale that the referral was based on was refunded
  2. The method by which the referral was generated was in violation of our promotional policies (see below) or violated the spirit of the Affiliate Agreement.

Affiliate information & updates

By becoming an affiliate you agree to receive emails from the Visionary Business Hub CRM email addresses (currently appears as Travelncruise09@gmail.com) and mayan4me@bigpond.com.

These emails will be sent on an ad-hoc basis and may include important information regarding the affiliate program as well as emails with relevant news and updates to help you effectively promote.

As an affiliate you may be privy to embargoed or time-sensitive information in these emails (this information may only be promoted after an embargo is lifted).

It is not the VBH policy to spam you.

Affiliate application rejection

We reserve the right to reject affiliate applications for any reason.

We also reserve the right to choose whether we give a reason or explanation should the application be rejected.

Below are just a few reasons why an application may be rejected but not necessarily complete.

  • Affiliate applications for websites that sell, advertise or engage in pornography, phishing scams, spamming, illegal business practices, or that include any material infringing on National or International Copyright will be rejected.
  • Affiliate applications for websites that we do not believe are aligned with our industry or business may be rejected.
  • If you apply to become an affiliate and you have not yet attended 4 VBH Connection Sessions.

The agreement commences after the attendance of the 4 sessions or the 2 months VBH membership have been completed.

  • Websites considered inappropriate by Visionary Business Hub will be rejected.

Inappropriate websites:

The following types of sites are not permitted to become an affiliate: adult sites, sites that display adult material or banners, sites that promote violence, hatred or bigotry, sites that promote or engage in illegal activity, including (but not limited to), hacking, cracking, nulled, and warez sites. Affiliate applications for inappropriate websites will be rejected, and we reserve the right to choose whether or not to provide a rejection reason.

Questions regarding your application

When you apply to become an affiliate we may email you at the email address you have supplied with some questions regarding your application. This may be because:

  • We didn’t understand something in your application, or,
  • We’d like to learn a bit more about how you will promote the Visionary Business Hub and need a little more detail.

If we haven’t heard back within 7 days, your application may be rejected.

If your initial application is rejected, you are welcome to reapply to become an affiliate and provide us with more detail for reconsideration.

Dormant affiliate accounts

While we encourage our affiliates to actively promote to keep earning referrals, if an affiliate account is dormant / no visits have been generated after a 6-month period, that affiliate account will be temporarily deactivated.

If we can help you come up with ideas on how to promote, please let us know.

It’s our goal for both of us to continue to generate income!

 

Affiliate Program Policies

Allowed promotional methods

How you promote the Visionary Business Hub will be reflected in the commission you receive. We encourage the use of promotional methods that add value to the VBH membership and brings us sincere, long term and loyal customers.

Here are some promotional methods to earn more commission:

  • Blog about affiliate marketing and mention the Visionary Business Hub membership.
  • Tell clients, customers or friends about the VBH membership and give them your affiliate referral link
  • Write a review about affiliate marketing or the VBH Ladies Connection Group and link to our site with your referral link
  • Reach out to a broad audience with your social network accounts.
  • Tweet about us on Twitter with your affiliate referral link
  • post about us on Facebook with your affiliate link
  • communicate to your Linkedin followers about affiliate marketing with your affiliate link.
  • Spam-free promotion is a great way to get more referrals!
  • Answering related questions on other sites with helpful responses and using your referral link in your replies as this provides great VALUE which is key for the VBH membership.

Prohibited promotional methods

We love and back our product 100%, and we are very careful with how it’s promoted, so we want affiliates who are 100% behind us too! The prohibited promotional methods listed below aren’t meant to scare you off – they’re here to protect you, and us, and our customers from any freaky or fraudulent activity, which is something we take pretty seriously. We know you’ll understand.   But here they are in writing just in case you’re not totally sure what is and what isn’t allowed.

  • AffiliateWP may not be promoted on coupon sites
    Customers who are searching for a coupon are already in the market for AffiliateWP, so this method adds no value to AffiliateWP.
  • Paid advertising using your affiliate link is prohibited
    Buying ads through services like Google AdWords, social ads, or retargeting ads using our brand keywords and your affiliate link will result in affiliate account deactivation.
  • Promoting incorrect or misleading information
    Any promotional activity that shares incorrect or misleading information will result in affiliate account deactivation. This includes false information intended to click-bait potential customers. If you are unsure of the correct information or details for promoting AffiliateWP, please contact us.
  • Any type of spam is prohibited
    Links, ads, emails, comments… any type of spam. Please respect the posting rules of any 3rd-party websites you use to promote AffiliateWP. P.S. This is not an exhaustive list of spam methods; if we decide that your activity is spam, it’s spam.
  • Any illegal activity or activity deemed offensive by us is prohibited
    This may result in referrals being rejected and/or your affiliate account being deactivated. See above for allowed and super cool promotional methods!
  • We’re flattered, but please don’t pretend to be professionally associated with AffiliateWP
    Affiliates aren’t employees of AffiliateWP or  and have no employee rights.
  • Pretending to actually be AffiliateWP is prohibited
    Cloning our site, copying our site, using our copyrighted site assets, and pretending that a site created by you is an official AffiliateWP site is unethical and prohibited (this includes using services that automatically clone websites, or place them into iframes).
  • Again, false promotion to customers that you are endorsed or operated by AffiliateWP is prohibited (and super uncool).

If you’re unsure or concerned that some activity you’re about to proceed with may be considered prohibited, please ask us. 

Consequences of not-cool promotional methods

If your promotional methods step outside of these terms, your referrals may be rejected and we may disable your affiliate account. We reserve the right to do this and may or may not notify you in the instance that this occurs. Please use allowed promotional methods, and help us to help you succeed as an affiliate!

Inappropriate websites

The following types of sites are not permitted to become an affiliate: adult sites, sites that display adult material or banners, sites that promote violence, hatred or bigotry, sites that promote or engage in illegal activity, including (but not limited to), hacking, cracking, nulled, and warez sites. Affiliate applications for inappropriate websites will be rejected, and we reserve the right to choose whether or not to provide a rejection reason.

The important stuff

By accepting these terms and conditions you are providing your nonlegal agreement to abide by them. By registering and being approved as an affiliate in our affiliate program you agree that your commissions are subject to approval before they are accepted and subsequently paid.

The affiliate relationship does not represent a professional or formal agreement, and as an affiliate you are not an employee of Donna Arnold or Visionary Business Hub. 

 You agree that this is not a legally binding relationship and as a result may not take legal action against Donna Arnold or Visionary Business Hub.

 These affiliate terms and conditions are subject to change without notice.

 Thankyou for reading through these T’s&C’s and for agreeing to them.

We look forward to working with you!

 

Our Website Services

  1. Our services are provided to adults over the age of eighteen (18) years.  By proceeding to purchase through our website, you acknowledge that you are over 18 years of age.
  2. All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST.  We endeavor to ensure that our price list is current.  Our price list can be accessed from our home page and we reserve the right to amend our prices at any time.  If you have placed an order, we reserve the right to cancel your order should our prices change. 

Site Access

  • When you visit our website, we give you a limited license to access and use our information for personal use.
  • You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice.  Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.
  • Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission.
  • The license to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools.  The license also does not permit you to meta-tag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your meta-tag or mirroring of our website.

Hyperlinks

  • This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites.  Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website.  Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.
  • Linking our website is not permitted.  We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of such linking.

Intellectual Property Rights

  • The copyright to all content on this website including applets, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.
  • All trade marks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.
  • Any comment, feedback, idea or suggestion (called “Comments”) which you provide to us through this website becomes our property.  If in future we use your Comments in promoting our website or in any other way, we will not be liable for any similarities which may appear from such use.  Furthermore, you agree that we are entitled to use your Comments for any commercial or non-commercial purpose without compensation to you or to any other person who has transmitted your Comments.
  • If you provide us with Comments, you acknowledge that you are responsible for the content of such material including its legality, originality and copyright.

Disclaimers

  1. Whilst we take all due care in providing our services, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
  2. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded. 
  3. We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.
  4. From time to time we may host third party content on our website such as advertisements and endorsements belonging to other traders.  Responsibility for the content of such material rests with the owners of that material and we are not responsible for any errors or omissions in such material.
  5. Some posts in this website may contain affiliate links. We may earn money or products from the companies mentioned here at no extra cost to you.

Statutory Guarantees and Warranties to Consumers

  1. Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (“C&C Act”) defines a consumer.  Under the C&C Act we are a supplier of either goods or services or both to you, and as a consumer the C&C Act gives you statutory guarantees.  Attached to the Standard Terms and Conditions are:-
    1. Schedule 2 of the C&C Act; and
    1. those statutory guarantees, all of which are given by us to you if you are a consumer.
  2. If you are a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act of our goods or services then we give you a warranty that at the time of supply of those goods or services to you, if they are defective then:-
    1. We will repair or replace the goods or any part of them that is defective; or
    1. Provide again or rectify any services or part of them that are defective; or
    1. Wholly or partly recompense you if they are defective.
  3. As a consumer under the C&C Act you may be entitled to receive from us notices under Schedule 2 section 103 of the C&C Act.  In that regard:-
    1. If you are a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act and the goods or services we are providing relate to the repair of consumer goods then we will give you any notice which we are obliged to give you under Schedule 2 section 103 of the C&C Act.
    1. If we are a repairer of goods capable of retaining user-generated data then we hereby give you notice that the repair of those goods may result in the loss of the data. 
    1. If we are a repairer and our practice is to supply refurbished goods as an alternative to repairing your defective goods or to use refurbished parts in the repair, then we give you notice that the goods presented by you to us for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired.  We also give you notice that we may use in the repair of your goods, refurbished parts.

Limitation of Liability

  • If you are not a consumer within the meaning of Schedule 2 of the C&C Act then this clause applies to you.  If you are a consumer within the meaning of the C&C Act then this clause has no effect whatsoever to in any way limit our liability or your rights.  If you are not a consumer:-
    • To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the supply of the services again or payment of the costs of having those services supplied again.
    • We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from services we have supplied.
    • We do not accept liability for anything contained in the post of a user or in any form of communication which originates with a user and not with Us.
    • We do not participate in any way in the transactions between our users.

Indemnity

  • By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website. 

Jurisdiction

  • These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of QLD and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in QLD and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.
  • If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity.  If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Privacy

  • We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us.  Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.
  • Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy which may be accessed from our home page.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.